This page carries the season points total for every team in the NHL, the best price on each side, and where the number sits right now. As of September 11, 2026 I’ve got 4 books lined up so you can see who’s offering the number you want.
The Hurricanes sit on top of the board at 108.5, after picking up 113 points last season. The board also asks the Panthers to climb from 84 points last season to 107.5, while the Avalanche are priced to fall from 121 down to 107.5. That gap between last year and this year is where the real handicapping starts.
2026-27 NHL Point Totals
| Team | Total | Over · Under | Last season | Record | Pace | Where it stands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Avalanche | 107.5 | o -115 bet365u -105 BetMGM | 121 -13.5 | 6-5-1 | 88.8 | Under paceneeds 95 of 70 left |
| Carolina Hurricanes | 107.5 | o -114 BetRiversu -105 DraftKings | 113 -5.5 | 9-2-2 | 126.2 | On pace for overneeds 88 of 69 left |
| Florida Panthers | 107.5 | o -110 BetMGMu +100 bet365 | 84 +23.5 | 6-4-2 | 95.7 | Under paceneeds 94 of 70 left |
| Edmonton Oilers | 104.5 | o -110 Hard Rocku -105 bet365 | 93 +11.5 | 8-2-2 | 123 | On pace for overneeds 87 of 70 left |
| Vegas Golden Knights | 103.5 | o -115 bet365u -105 Hard Rock | 95 +8.5 | 8-4-1 | 107.2 | On pace for overneeds 87 of 69 left |
| Tampa Bay Lightning | 102.5 | o -110 Hard Rocku -110 Hard Rock | 106 -3.5 | 7-3-1 | 111.8 | On pace for overneeds 88 of 71 left |
| Minnesota Wild | 101.5 | o +105 Hard Rocku -124 BetRivers | 104 -2.5 | 8-3-2 | 113.5 | On pace for overneeds 84 of 69 left |
| Dallas Stars | 100.5 | o -130 Hard Rocku +110 bet365 | 112 -11.5 | 7-3-1 | 111.8 | On pace for overneeds 86 of 71 left |
| Washington Capitals | 99.5 | o -110 Hard Rocku -106 BetRivers | 95 +4.5 | 6-4 | 98.4 | Under paceneeds 88 of 72 left |
| Montreal Canadiens | 98.5 | o -105 Hard Rocku -115 Hard Rock | 106 -7.5 | 6-3-2 | 104.4 | On pace for overneeds 85 of 71 left |
| Utah Mammoth | 96.5 | o +105 Hard Rocku -120 BetMGM | 92 +4.5 | 8-4 | 109.3 | On pace for overneeds 81 of 70 left |
| Buffalo Sabres | 96.5 | o +105 Hard Rocku -120 BetMGM | 109 -12.5 | 4-4-3 | 82 | Under paceneeds 86 of 71 left |
| New Jersey Devils | 95.5 | o -110 Hard Rocku -110 Hard Rock | 87 +8.5 | 7-4 | 104.4 | On pace for overneeds 82 of 71 left |
| Anaheim Ducks | 95.5 | o +115 bet365u -125 DraftKings | 92 +3.5 | 5-6 | 74.5 | Under paceneeds 86 of 71 left |
| Los Angeles Kings | 95.5 | o -110 BetMGMu +105 Hard Rock | 90 +5.5 | 3-5-2 | 65.6 | Under paceneeds 88 of 72 left |
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 95.5 | o -130 bet365u +105 Hard Rock | 78 +17.5 | 7-5-2 | 93.7 | Under paceneeds 80 of 68 left |
Show all 32 teamsShow fewer
| Ottawa Senators | 94.5 | o -115 BetMGMu +100 bet365 | 99 -4.5 | 8-4 | 109.3 | On pace for overneeds 79 of 70 left |
| San Jose Sharks | 94.5 | o -115 bet365u +105 Hard Rock | 86 +8.5 | 6-5-1 | 88.8 | Under paceneeds 82 of 70 left |
| Philadelphia Flyers | 93.5 | o -105 Hard Rocku -115 Hard Rock | 98 -4.5 | 3-7-3 | 56.8 | Under paceneeds 85 of 69 left |
| Columbus Blue Jackets | 91.5 | o -110 Hard Rocku -110 Hard Rock | 92 -0.5 | 4-5 | 72.9 | Under paceneeds 84 of 73 left |
| Pittsburgh Penguins | 89.5 | o -115 BetMGMu -115 BetMGM | 98 -8.5 | 5-6-1 | 75.2 | Under paceneeds 79 of 70 left |
| New York Islanders | 88.5 | o +100 BetMGMu -115 DraftKings | 91 -2.5 | 5-4-2 | 89.5 | On pace for overneeds 77 of 71 left |
| New York Rangers | 88.5 | o -110 BetMGMu -110 bet365 | 77 +11.5 | 7-6-1 | 87.9 | Under paceneeds 74 of 68 left |
| Boston Bruins | 87.5 | o +100 bet365u -105 BetMGM | 100 -12.5 | 9-2-1 | 129.8 | On pace for overneeds 69 of 70 left |
| Detroit Red Wings | 86.5 | o -105 Hard Rocku -114 BetRivers | 92 -5.5 | 5-4-3 | 88.8 | On pace for overneeds 74 of 70 left |
| St. Louis Blues | 85.5 | o -114 BetRiversu -105 BetMGM | 86 -0.5 | 5-5-1 | 82 | Under paceneeds 75 of 71 left |
| Nashville Predators | 85.5 | o -110 bet365u -110 bet365 | 86 -0.5 | 4-3-4 | 89.5 | On pace for overneeds 74 of 71 left |
| Winnipeg Jets | 84.5 | o -105 DraftKingsu -120 BetMGM | 82 +2.5 | 4-4-3 | 82 | Under paceneeds 74 of 71 left |
| Seattle Kraken | 80.5 | o +100 bet365u -115 BetMGM | 79 +1.5 | 7-4-1 | 102.5 | On pace for overneeds 66 of 70 left |
| Chicago Blackhawks | 79.5 | o -110 bet365u -110 bet365 | 72 +7.5 | 3-8 | 44.7 | Under paceneeds 74 of 71 left |
| Calgary Flames | 77.5 | o -110 bet365u -110 bet365 | 77 +0.5 | 5-6 | 74.5 | Under paceneeds 68 of 71 left |
| Vancouver Canucks | 74.5 | o +100 bet365u -115 Hard Rock | 58 +16.5 | 2-10-1 | 31.5 | Under paceneeds 70 of 69 left |
The total is the number the books closed at; over and under show the best price on it. Pace is the team’s current rate stretched over 82 games. Green means on track for the over.
Reading the Number Before You Bet It
A season points total is a line, not a prediction from me. The book sets a number for how many points a team collects across 82 games, and you decide whether the roster clears it or falls short. Points, not wins, drive these totals in the NHL, so a team that plays close games all year can hit the over without stacking up regulation wins.
The price on each side matters as much as the number. A total at the same number can carry different odds depending on which of bet365, DraftKings, BetMGM, Hard Rock you check, and that gap is where the value hides. Half a point on the total, or half a point of vig on the price, changes how often your side needs to hit to break even. Shop the number and the price before you lock in a side.
When to Bet These Numbers
Points totals post early, usually as soon as free agency and the trade dust settles in the offseason. That first number is often the softest price you’ll see, before public money and roster news push it around.
Every trade, every injury to a key piece, moves a total during the buildup. A team that loses a starter in net or adds a difference maker on the wing gets bet accordingly, and the number closes wherever the market lands right before puck drop.
Once games start, the same total can be worth a second look. If a team races out ahead of its pace, you can hedge the original bet or middle it against a new number if the total moves enough in-season. That’s a decision for later, but it starts with knowing the opener price now.
Weighing Last Season Against This One
The market never sets a total in a vacuum. It looks at last season’s points, then adjusts for what changed, and the size of that adjustment is the real bet. The Panthers are being asked to climb from 84 points to 107.5, a jump that only makes sense if the roster turnover behind it is real and not just an offseason story.
The Avalanche sit on the other end, priced to fall from 121 down to 107.5. That’s the number I look at hardest, because a steep drop usually means the market expects regression, tougher scheduling, or a core piece walking out the door. Whichever side of that math you land on, the gap between last year’s total and this year’s line is where the homework pays off.

