MLB Season Win Totals

Below you’ll find the updated win totals for every team in Major League Baseball.  These are the projected number of victories for each team.

More specifically, they are the number of triumphs each team is expected to have by the sportsbooks.  Of course, they are also influenced by public perception.

In the tables below we’ve broken out each team in their respective divisions.  This allows us to show what the projected final regular season standings would look like if every team hit their total exactly.

This differs a bit from the odds to win the World Series.  The team with the most expected wins each year isn’t necessarily projected to go on and win the championship.

2016 MLB Over Unders

AL EAST

Toronto Blue Jays87
Boston Red Sox85½
New York Yankees85
Baltimore Orioles80½
Tampa Bay Rays78

AL CENTRAL

Kansas City Royals87
Detroit Tigers85
Cleveland Indians84
Chicago White Sox80½
Minnesota Twins77½

AL WEST

Texas Rangers86
Houston Astros85½
Seattle Mariners83
Los Angeles Angels82½
Oakland Athletics75½

NL EAST

New York Mets88
Washington Nationals87
Miami Marlins80½
Philadelphia Phillies66½
Atlanta Braves65

NL CENTRAL

Chicago Cubs89
St. Louis Cardinals87½
Pittsburgh Pirates87
Milwaukee Brewers71½
Cincinnati Reds71

NL WEST

San Francisco Giants90
Los Angeles Dodgers87
Arizona Diamondbacks84½
San Diego Padres74
Colorado Rockies68½

2016 Projections vs 2015 Actual Wins

We can get an idea of how much teams are expected to improve or regress this season.  All you have to do is compare their total victories last season to their projected total for this year.

The column titled “+/- Expected” shows how many more or less wins each team is projected to have this season versus how many they had last year.

Team2015 Actual2016 Projected+/- Expected
Arizona Diamondbacks7984.55.5
Atlanta Braves6765-2
Baltimore Orioles8180.5-0.5
Boston Red Sox7885.57.5
Chicago Cubs9789-8
Chicago White Sox7680.54.5
Cincinnati Reds64717
Cleveland Indians81843
Colorado Rockies6868.50.5
Detroit Tigers748511
Houston Astros8685.5-0.5
Kansas City Royals9587-8
Los Angeles Angels8582.5-2.5
Los Angeles Dodgers9287-5
Miami Marlins7180.59.5
Milwaukee Brewers6871.53.5
Minnesota Twins8377.5-5.5
New York Mets9088-2
New York Yankees8785-2
Oakland Athletics6875.57.5
Philadelphia Phillies6366.53.5
Pittsburgh Pirates9887-11
San Diego Padres74740
San Francisco Giants84906
Seattle Mariners76837
St Louis Cardinals10087.5-12.5
Tampa Bay Rays8078-2
Texas Rangers8886-2
Toronto Blue Jays9387-6
Washington Nationals83874

MLB Predicted Records History

Below you’ll find the projected totals and actual wins for every year dating back to 2004.  Each table shows each team’s posted number before the season, their actual victories in that season, how many more or less wins they actually had versus their predicted total, and whether or not the team’s total went over or under the posted number that year.

2015

Team2015 Projected2015 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks72.5796.5Over
Atlanta Braves73.567-6.5Under
Baltimore Orioles82.581-1.5Under
Boston Red Sox8678-8Under
Chicago Cubs839714Over
Chicago White Sox81.576-5.5Under
Cincinnati Reds77.564-13.5Under
Cleveland Indians84.581-3.5Under
Colorado Rockies72.568-4.5Under
Detroit Tigers83.574-9.5Under
Houston Astros76.5869.5Over
Kansas City Royals80.59514.5Over
Los Angeles Angels87.585-2.5Under
Los Angeles Dodgers92.592-0.5Under
Miami Marlins81.571-10.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers78.568-10.5Under
Minnesota Twins71.58311.5Over
New York Mets82.5907.5Over
New York Yankees81.5875.5Over
Oakland Athletics82.568-14.5Under
Philadelphia Phillies67.563-4.5Under
Pittsburgh Pirates859813Over
San Diego Padres83.574-9.5Under
San Francisco Giants82.5841.5Over
Seattle Mariners87.576-11.5Under
St Louis Cardinals87.510012.5Over
Tampa Bay Rays79.5800.5Over
Texas Rangers75.58812.5Over
Toronto Blue Jays82.59310.5Over
Washington Nationals9483-11Under

2014

Team2014 Projected2014 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks81.564-17.5Under
Atlanta Braves87.579-8.5Under
Baltimore Orioles81.59614.5Over
Boston Red Sox8871-17Under
Chicago Cubs70733Over
Chicago White Sox76.573-3.5Under
Cincinnati Reds84.576-8.5Under
Cleveland Indians80.5854.5Over
Colorado Rockies76.566-10.5Under
Detroit Tigers90900Push
Houston Astros62.5707.5Over
Kansas City Royals82897Over
Los Angeles Angels86.59811.5Over
Los Angeles Dodgers92.5941.5Over
Miami Marlins69.5777.5Over
Milwaukee Brewers80822Over
Minnesota Twins70.570-0.5Under
New York Mets74795Over
New York Yankees8784-3Under
Oakland Athletics88.588-0.5Under
Philadelphia Phillies76.573-3.5Under
Pittsburgh Pirates84.5883.5Over
San Diego Padres7977-2Under
San Francisco Giants86.5881.5Over
Seattle Mariners81876Over
St Louis Cardinals91.590-1.5Under
Tampa Bay Rays8877-11Under
Texas Rangers8767-20Under
Toronto Blue Jays80.5832.5Over
Washington Nationals89.5966.5Over

2013

Team2013 Projected2013 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks82.581-1.5Under
Atlanta Braves87.5968.5Over
Baltimore Orioles78.5856.5Over
Boston Red Sox839714Over
Chicago Cubs72.566-6.5Under
Chicago White Sox8163-18Under
Cincinnati Reds9190-1Under
Cleveland Indians77.59214.5Over
Colorado Rockies70.5743.5Over
Detroit Tigers92.5930.5Over
Houston Astros59.551-8.5Under
Kansas City Royals77.5868.5Over
Los Angeles Angels91.578-13.5Under
Los Angeles Dodgers91.5920.5Over
Miami Marlins6362-1Under
Milwaukee Brewers8174-7Under
Minnesota Twins67.566-1.5Under
New York Mets7574-1Under
New York Yankees84.5850.5Over
Oakland Athletics84.59611.5Over
Philadelphia Phillies8473-11Under
Pittsburgh Pirates779417Over
San Diego Padres74.5761.5Over
San Francisco Giants8876-12Under
Seattle Mariners77.571-6.5Under
St Louis Cardinals869711Over
Tampa Bay Rays86915Over
Texas Rangers86.5914.5Over
Toronto Blue Jays8974-15Under
Washington Nationals9286-6Under

2012

Team2012 Projected2012 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks86.581-5.5Under
Atlanta Braves86.5947.5Over
Baltimore Orioles69.59323.5Over
Boston Red Sox9069-21Under
Chicago Cubs74.561-13.5Under
Chicago White Sox74.58510.5Over
Cincinnati Reds87.5979.5Over
Cleveland Indians78.568-10.5Under
Colorado Rockies81.564-17.5Under
Detroit Tigers92.588-4.5Under
Houston Astros63.555-8.5Under
Kansas City Royals79.572-7.5Under
Los Angeles Angels92.589-3.5Under
Los Angeles Dodgers81.5864.5Over
Miami Marlins85.569-16.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers84.583-1.5Under
Minnesota Twins73.566-7.5Under
New York Mets73.5740.5Over
New York Yankees93.5951.5Over
Oakland Athletics729422Over
Philadelphia Phillies93.581-12.5Under
Pittsburgh Pirates73.5795.5Over
San Diego Padres73.5762.5Over
San Francisco Giants87.5946.5Over
Seattle Mariners72753Over
St Louis Cardinals84.5883.5Over
Tampa Bay Rays86.5903.5Over
Texas Rangers91932Over
Toronto Blue Jays80.573-7.5Under
Washington Nationals849814Over

2011

Team2011 Projected2011 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks72.59421.5Over
Atlanta Braves88891Over
Baltimore Orioles76.569-7.5Under
Boston Red Sox95.590-5.5Under
Chicago Cubs81.571-10.5Under
Chicago White Sox84.579-5.5Under
Cincinnati Reds85.579-6.5Under
Cleveland Indians71.5808.5Over
Colorado Rockies86.573-13.5Under
Detroit Tigers84.59510.5Over
Florida Marlins8272-10Under
Houston Astros71.556-15.5Under
Kansas City Royals68.5712.5Over
Los Angeles Angels83863Over
Los Angeles Dodgers83.582-1.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers85.59610.5Over
Minnesota Twins85.563-22.5Under
New York Mets77.577-0.5Under
New York Yankees91.5975.5Over
Oakland Athletics83.574-9.5Under
Philadelphia Phillies96.51025.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates67.5724.5Over
San Diego Padres75.571-4.5Under
San Francisco Giants87.586-1.5Under
Seattle Mariners7067-3Under
St Louis Cardinals82.5907.5Over
Tampa Bay Rays84.5916.5Over
Texas Rangers86.5969.5Over
Toronto Blue Jays76.5814.5Over
Washington Nationals72808Over

2010

Team2010 Projected2010 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks82.565-17.5Under
Atlanta Braves85.5915.5Over
Baltimore Orioles7466-8Under
Boston Red Sox94.589-5.5Under
Chicago Cubs8275-7Under
Chicago White Sox82.5885.5Over
Cincinnati Reds799112Over
Cleveland Indians74.569-5.5Under
Colorado Rockies84.583-1.5Under
Detroit Tigers80811Over
Florida Marlins8180-1Under
Houston Astros74.5761.5Over
Kansas City Royals71.567-4.5Under
Los Angeles Angels8480-4Under
Los Angeles Dodgers84.580-4.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers8077-3Under
Minnesota Twins83.59410.5Over
New York Mets80.579-1.5Under
New York Yankees95950Push
Oakland Athletics79812Over
Philadelphia Phillies92.5974.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates69.557-12.5Under
San Diego Padres71.59018.5Over
San Francisco Giants829210Over
Seattle Mariners83.561-22.5Under
St Louis Cardinals88.586-2.5Under
Tampa Bay Rays89967Over
Texas Rangers84906Over
Toronto Blue Jays70.58514.5Over
Washington Nationals7169-2Under

2009

Team2009 Projected2009 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks87.570-17.5Under
Atlanta Braves84.5861.5Over
Baltimore Orioles74.564-10.5Under
Boston Red Sox93.5951.5Over
Chicago Cubs92.583-9.5Under
Chicago White Sox78.5790.5Over
Cincinnati Reds79.578-1.5Under
Cleveland Indians84.565-19.5Under
Colorado Rockies77.59214.5Over
Detroit Tigers80.5865.5Over
Florida Marlins75.58711.5Over
Houston Astros73.5740.5Over
Kansas City Royals74.565-9.5Under
Los Angeles Angels88.5978.5Over
Los Angeles Dodgers84.59510.5Over
Milwaukee Brewers81.580-1.5Under
Minnesota Twins82.5874.5Over
New York Mets90.570-20.5Under
New York Yankees96.51036.5Over
Oakland Athletics80.575-5.5Under
Philadelphia Phillies88.5934.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates69.562-7.5Under
San Diego Padres71.5753.5Over
San Francisco Giants78.5889.5Over
Seattle Mariners71.58513.5Over
St Louis Cardinals81.5919.5Over
Tampa Bay Rays88.584-4.5Under
Texas Rangers74.58712.5Over
Toronto Blue Jays80.575-5.5Under
Washington Nationals73.559-14.5Under

2008

Team2008 Projected2008 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks87.582-5.5Under
Atlanta Braves85.572-13.5Under
Baltimore Orioles64.5683.5Over
Boston Red Sox94951Over
Chicago Cubs879710Over
Chicago White Sox79.5899.5Over
Cincinnati Reds77.574-3.5Under
Cleveland Indians9081-9Under
Colorado Rockies8374-9Under
Detroit Tigers93.574-19.5Under
Florida Marlins698415Over
Houston Astros758611Over
Kansas City Royals73.5751.5Over
Los Angeles Angels921008Over
Los Angeles Dodgers86.584-2.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers84.5905.5Over
Minnesota Twins758813Over
New York Mets93.589-4.5Under
New York Yankees93.589-4.5Under
Oakland Athletics73.5751.5Over
Philadelphia Phillies87.5924.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates7067-3Under
San Diego Padres84.563-21.5Under
San Francisco Giants7372-1Under
Seattle Mariners8561-24Under
St Louis Cardinals768610Over
Tampa Bay Rays759722Over
Texas Rangers76793Over
Toronto Blue Jays85.5860.5Over
Washington Nationals72.559-13.5Under

2007

Team2007 Projected2007 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks77.59012.5Over
Atlanta Braves81.5842.5Over
Baltimore Orioles73.569-4.5Under
Boston Red Sox90.5965.5Over
Chicago Cubs85.585-0.5Under
Chicago White Sox86.572-14.5Under
Cincinnati Reds76.572-4.5Under
Cleveland Indians84.59611.5Over
Colorado Rockies74.59015.5Over
Detroit Tigers87.5880.5Over
Florida Marlins78.571-7.5Under
Houston Astros78.573-5.5Under
Kansas City Royals67.5691.5Over
Los Angeles Angels89.5944.5Over
Los Angeles Dodgers88.582-6.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers81.5831.5Over
Minnesota Twins83.579-4.5Under
New York Mets88880Push
New York Yankees9794-3Under
Oakland Athletics84.576-8.5Under
Philadelphia Phillies88.5890.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates71.568-3.5Under
San Diego Padres84895Over
San Francisco Giants81.571-10.5Under
Seattle Mariners75.58812.5Over
St Louis Cardinals84.578-6.5Under
Tampa Bay Devil Rays6766-1Under
Texas Rangers81.575-6.5Under
Toronto Blue Jays86.583-3.5Under
Washington Nationals66.5736.5Over

2006

Team2006 Projected2006 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks74762Over
Atlanta Braves8979-10Under
Baltimore Orioles76.570-6.5Under
Boston Red Sox90.586-4.5Under
Chicago Cubs8566-19Under
Chicago White Sox91.590-1.5Under
Cincinnati Reds74806Over
Cleveland Indians9078-12Under
Colorado Rockies68.5767.5Over
Detroit Tigers779518Over
Florida Marlins677811Over
Houston Astros83.582-1.5Under
Kansas City Royals6462-2Under
Los Angeles Angels88.5890.5Over
Los Angeles Dodgers85.5882.5Over
Milwaukee Brewers80.575-5.5Under
Minnesota Twins809616Over
New York Mets91976Over
New York Yankees10097-3Under
Oakland Athletics88.5934.5Over
Philadelphia Phillies81.5853.5Over
Pittsburgh Pirates75.567-8.5Under
San Diego Padres77.58810.5Over
San Francisco Giants81.576-5.5Under
Seattle Mariners75.5782.5Over
St Louis Cardinals9483-11Under
Tampa Bay Devil Rays67.561-6.5Under
Texas Rangers80.580-0.5Under
Toronto Blue Jays86871Over
Washington Nationals7771-6Under

2005

Team2005 Projected2005 Actual+/- WinsResult
Arizona Diamondbacks70.5776.5Over
Atlanta Braves89.5900.5Over
Baltimore Orioles8174-7Under
Boston Red Sox9795-2Under
Chicago Cubs8879-9Under
Chicago White Sox819918Over
Cincinnati Reds7773-4Under
Cleveland Indians839310Over
Colorado Rockies67.567-0.5Under
Detroit Tigers78.571-7.5Under
Florida Marlins85.583-2.5Under
Houston Astros84895Over
Kansas City Royals6456-8Under
Los Angeles Angels91.5953.5Over
Los Angeles Dodgers84.571-13.5Under
Milwaukee Brewers68.58112.5Over
Minnesota Twins87.583-4.5Under
New York Mets8583-2Under
New York Yankees101.595-6.5Under
Oakland Athletics83885Over
Philadelphia Phillies83885Over
Pittsburgh Pirates7367-6Under
San Diego Padres85.582-3.5Under
San Francisco Giants82.575-7.5Under
Seattle Mariners7669-7Under
St Louis Cardinals92.51007.5Over
Tampa Bay Devil Rays7067-3Under
Texas Rangers81.579-2.5Under
Toronto Blue Jays708010Over
Washington Nationals69.58111.5Over

2004

Team2004 Projected2004 Actual+/- WinsResult
Anaheim Angels91921Over
Arizona Diamondbacks82.551-31.5Under
Atlanta Braves85.59610.5Over
Baltimore Orioles8278-4Under
Boston Red Sox96.5981.5Over
Chicago Cubs9289-3Under
Chicago White Sox82.5830.5Over
Cincinnati Reds72.5763.5Over
Cleveland Indians74.5805.5Over
Colorado Rockies73.568-5.5Under
Detroit Tigers67725Over
Florida Marlins80833Over
Houston Astros90.5921.5Over
Kansas City Royals8058-22Under
Los Angeles Dodgers839310Over
Milwaukee Brewers66.5670.5Over
Minnesota Twins85.5926.5Over
Montreal Expos73.567-6.5Under
New York Mets81.571-10.5Under
New York Yankees99.51011.5Over
Oakland Athletics89912Over
Philadelphia Phillies9286-6Under
Pittsburgh Pirates66.5725.5Over
San Diego Padres85872Over
San Francisco Giants83.5917.5Over
Seattle Mariners88.563-25.5Under
St Louis Cardinals84.510520.5Over
Tampa Bay Devil Rays69.5700.5Over
Texas Rangers71.58917.5Over
Toronto Blue Jays82.567-15.5Under

MLB Projection Averages & Over/Under Results

Taking all of the data we have since 2004, we can then look at the averages for each team and try to see which teams out-perform or under-perform their predicted records each year. This could also give us some insights into which teams the public over/under values as win totals are based heavily on public perception.

We have also included how many times these teams have gone over or under their win projections, as well as how many times they landed right on their posted number.

From the data we have, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago Cubs tend to have the most optimistic projected records on average, while the St. Louis Cardinals and Texas Rangers appear to be often under-valued before the season starts.

TeamAverage ProjectedAverage ActualAverage +/- WinsOversUndersPushes
Arizona Diamondbacks79.875.8-4.0570
Atlanta Braves85.385.3-0.1840
Baltimore Orioles76.276.1-0.1480
Boston Red Sox91.688.3-3.3570
Chicago Cubs82.878.5-4.3390
Chicago White Sox81.781.3-0.3660
Cincinnati Reds80.279.2-1.0480
Cleveland Indians81.180.7-0.5660
Colorado Rockies76.474.6-1.8480
Detroit Tigers83.983.90.0741
Houston Astros74.474.2-0.3750
Kansas City Royals73.672.1-1.5660
Los Angeles Angels88.890.31.4840
Los Angeles Dodgers86.586.60.0660
Miami Marlins76.576.4-0.1570
Milwaukee Brewers79.479.70.3660
Minnesota Twins78.880.61.8660
New York Mets82.780.9-1.8471
New York Yankees93.493.50.1651
Oakland Athletics82.483.30.8750
Philadelphia Phillies86.085.2-0.8750
Pittsburgh Pirates73.674.30.7660
San Diego Padres78.879.00.2750
San Francisco Giants82.982.8-0.1660
Seattle Mariners78.673.4-5.2570
St Louis Cardinals86.191.25.0840
Tampa Bay Rays79.380.81.6750
Texas Rangers81.384.53.2840
Toronto Blue Jays80.980.6-0.3750
Washington Nationals77.976.8-1.1570

Like baseball futures?  Then check our the individual player odds.  You can see over unders for key players on RBI, HR, average, wins, strikeouts, ERA and more.