MLB Home Field Advantage

Every team gets an edge playing in front of the home crowd.  But, do you know exactly how much home field is worth for each MLB team?  If you simply look at the league average over the years, you’ll find playing in the friendly confines is worth about 0.15 runs.  That’s almost nothing.

This is a little surprising.  In baseball the home team always gets to bat last.  That’s a distinct, strategic advantage.  But, for some reason this doesn’t appear to translate for every team.  As with any baseball betting strategy you have to dig deeper.

We put together a list of home scoring margins versus road scoring margins of each team.  This gives us a true advantage for each team (regular season only).  The final number represents about how many runs per game playing at home is worth to each team.

This number doesn’t tell us who the best home teams are.  It tells us which teams are better off playing at home than on the road.  The Rockies, for example, aren’t the best scoring team at home.  That honor goes to the NY Yankees.  But, Colorado is significantly better in Denver than they are on the road.  That is why playing in Coors is such a big advantage to them.

There are some good franchises down near the bottom of this list.  All that tells us here at Boyds Bets is that these teams play well both no matter where the game is at.

League Wide Advantage

TeamHome RecordMarginRoad RecordMarginDifference
Rockies481-4100.39345-546-0.760.58
Pirates454-436-0.15339-551-0.920.39
Rays497-3930.23394-498-0.320.28
Yankees561-3290.95475-4160.430.26
Red Sox532-3580.83448-4420.340.25
Astros448-442-0.26356-534-0.730.24
Brewers495-3960.15393-497-0.300.23
Athletics508-3820.52422-4680.090.22
Rangers501-3910.44425-4660.020.21
Blue Jays488-4030.29386-503-0.130.21
Cardinals539-3510.69455-4360.340.18
Twins475-4170.11409-483-0.220.17
Cubs449-4420.02397-492-0.280.15
Tigers507-3840.42426-4660.120.15
Indians480-4100.16405-485-0.100.13
Nationals455-431-0.19382-510-0.440.13
Braves518-3730.54437-4530.330.11
Reds480-411-0.03406-485-0.200.09
Diamondbacks448-443-0.30383-508-0.450.08
Padres470-421-0.06404-488-0.200.07
White Sox480-4120.05420-471-0.080.07
Mariners442-450-0.39363-527-0.520.07
Dodgers503-3880.36444-4460.230.07
Orioles444-447-0.33388-503-0.440.06
Phillies493-3970.39466-4250.290.05
Royals408-481-0.60362-530-0.690.05
Marlins442-448-0.23403-486-0.280.03
Giants484-4080.00424-464-0.010.01
Angels517-3740.41480-4100.43-0.01
Mets456-4340.00425-4660.06-0.03

Now we’ll take a look at teams in divisional games only.  These teams play each other more often.  Thus, it can give us an even better perspective on home team’s advantage.

The average margin is much smaller in divisional games.  You will also notice that teams like the Yankees and Red Sox do not outscore their divisional opponents by as much as they do non-divisional.

Divisional Games

TeamHome RecordMarginRoad RecordMarginDifference
Rockies209-1960.26166-237-0.590.43
Rays223-1820.18176-227-0.470.33
Brewers251-1870.34194-243-0.300.32
Pirates213-224-0.33170-269-0.930.30
Yankees245-1600.64208-1950.130.26
Diamondbacks213-192-0.05171-232-0.520.24
Twins222-1840.33199-208-0.080.21
Blue Jays212-191-0.05167-237-0.330.14
Astros226-211-0.13188-243-0.400.14
Cardinals264-1720.68224-2140.470.11
Dodgers230-1730.51214-1910.300.11
Padres215-190-0.04174-230-0.210.09
Tigers227-1790.46206-1990.300.08
Orioles193-211-0.40169-236-0.540.07
Red Sox223-1800.49204-2010.360.07
Indians217-1890.11191-2120.000.06
Giants227-1750.20201-2040.150.03
Cubs227-2180.13205-2340.080.03
Phillies220-1860.34216-1870.320.01
Marlins203-200-0.32178-224-0.330.01
White Sox212-1950.00197-2070.03-0.02
Braves232-1720.59213-1900.62-0.02
Reds240-195-0.03210-2340.07-0.05
Rangers189-1450.30168-1640.40-0.05
Nationals190-210-0.53182-224-0.40-0.07
Athletics173-1590.14168-1650.31-0.09
Mariners150-180-0.75135-199-0.48-0.14
Royals184-217-0.76171-236-0.39-0.19
Angels185-1490.05178-1530.47-0.21
Mets186-218-0.39197-2060.09-0.24

Other Handicapping Essentials

More Sports