College Basketball Home Court Advantage

What is the advantage of home court in college basketball?  Ask that question to five different people and you will get five different answers.  Almost all of them are likely to give you a number between 3 and 6 points.

The truth of the matter is that there is no simple answer to your question.  The national average is around 3.6 points, but that doesn’t tell the whole story.

Think about it this way:  Do you think Duke has the same home floor advantage as North Dakota State?  Would it surprise you if I told you North Dakota State improves more at home than the Blue Devils?

How would you go about calculating that number?  It’s an important question for online sportsbooks.  Even if they can determine who the better team is, they need to know how big the spread should be based off of this advantage.

We’ve compared each team’s home scoring margin (the average points a team loses or wins by) to their scoring margin on the road.  The average difference between those two numbers gives us what we call True Home Court Advantage.  This is the number of points better a team is at home versus a neutral court.  We’ve decided to only focus on in-conference games.  This allows us to compare similar strength of schedules for home versus away games.

This doesn’t tell us which courts are toughest to play on. Or, which team has the best atmosphere.  It just tells us which teams play much better or worse at home compared to on the road.  Some teams are terrible on the road, making playing in their friendly atmosphere that much more valuable to them.  Others are excellent teams who are good both on the road and at home, making the home floor less valuable to them.

You can use this information to help decide who to back on the road and who to take at home.  Our hope is that you use it in your NCAA basketball betting strategy this season.

Home Floor Advantage in NCAA Basketball

TeamHomeMarginRoadMarginTrue Advantage
Denver Pioneers52-169.0917-47-4.176.63
Oklahoma St Cowboys56-196.1519-64-6.926.54
Missouri Tigers61-227.8123-51-4.866.34
Arkansas Razorbacks47-254.4019-50-7.646.02
South Dakota State Jackrabbits56-219.8130-44-2.226.02
New Mexico St Aggies63-910.6533-32-0.925.79
Kansas St Wildcats57-208.2632-42-3.205.73
Missouri St Bears57-265.5924-60-5.825.71
George Washington Colonials43-205.3820-44-5.915.65
Iowa St Cyclones45-282.9615-60-8.215.59
Wake Forest Demon Deacons42-30-0.4611-64-11.405.47
Nebraska Cornhuskers39-340.1814-62-10.745.46
Colorado St Rams42-323.3220-53-7.605.46
Oklahoma Sooners48-264.4123-53-6.265.34
Texas Longhorns61-198.0732-44-2.435.25
Toledo Rockets46-272.7122-44-7.675.19
Texas El Paso Miners56-178.2528-38-2.115.18
Drake Bulldogs51-352.2122-56-8.155.18
Utah Utes51-283.9722-60-6.385.18
Illinois St Redbirds57-256.2725-61-4.025.15
Memphis Tigers74-516.9052-146.655.13
Colorado Buffaloes46-311.8821-65-8.365.12
Evansville Purple Aces46-331.4115-67-8.805.11
Wyoming Cowboys36-35-0.4815-58-10.665.09
Indiana St Sycamores56-243.2726-61-6.865.07
Louisiana Lafayette Ragin Cajuns51-264.8823-49-5.104.99
Gonzaga Bulldogs76-318.5754-158.714.93
Ohio St Buckeyes70-911.3341-371.474.93
Arkansas St Red Wolves53-245.6123-55-4.214.91
Buffalo Bulls49-197.4026-44-2.294.85
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs34-243.2421-44-6.384.81
Clemson Tigers51-246.2024-49-3.414.81
Wichita St Shockers67-1910.9442-401.334.81
Hawaii Warriors39-312.8922-53-6.674.78
Sacramento State Hornets30-36-1.8011-55-11.334.77
Indiana Hoosiers41-291.9618-53-7.484.72
Bradley Braves43-351.2619-67-8.054.66
Marshall Thundering Herd44-234.0023-43-5.274.64
Iowa Hawkeyes37-380.8916-57-8.364.63
Texas Tech Red Raiders24-34-3.9110-55-13.084.59
Maryland Terrapins47-234.9024-46-4.264.58
Butler Bulldogs57-712.6139-203.464.58
Providence Friars35-331.7218-48-7.394.56
Texas AM Aggies50-265.2832-46-3.834.56
Eastern Michigan Eagles47-272.8121-54-6.294.55
IUPU Ft Wayne Mastodons45-263.2527-47-5.814.53
Notre Dame Fighting Irish50-126.9225-35-2.124.52
South Carolina State Bulldogs40-341.5820-53-7.414.50
Boston College Eagles39-310.8919-58-8.054.47
Fresno St Bulldogs38-321.0413-62-7.874.46
Kansas Jayhawks82-615.4251-186.514.46
North Dakota State Bison57-1611.4038-362.534.44
St Josephs Hawks41-225.4426-43-3.424.43
Houston Cougars47-244.2722-53-4.554.41
Virginia Tech Hokies41-331.5319-56-7.294.41
Morehead St Eagles60-206.9532-42-1.854.40
UCLA Bruins74-179.4246-380.674.38
Minnesota Golden Gophers38-342.1818-61-6.524.35
Tennessee Volunteers57-207.5834-38-1.034.31
Georgia St Panthers29-291.7416-48-6.864.30
Miami Florida Hurricanes36-204.4521-40-4.084.27
Utah St Aggies61-911.7037-253.214.25
Appalachian St Mountaineers52-266.0936-47-2.394.24
Florida Gators69-1310.6235-342.144.24
Georgia Bulldogs40-292.3324-55-6.144.24
New Mexico Lobos56-179.8440-351.434.21
Alabama Crimson Tide50-203.7116-56-4.654.18
Saint Louis Billikens45-186.1729-34-2.174.17
Dayton Flyers52-147.2624-34-1.074.17
Chattanooga Mocs59-283.1328-53-5.204.17
Purdue Boilermakers54-225.8732-41-2.444.16
Marquette Golden Eagles54-197.1835-37-1.114.15
Portland St Vikings47-206.1629-42-2.114.14
Howard Bison33-38-1.4515-62-9.664.11
Wright St Raiders51-235.2031-42-3.014.11
Georgia Southern Eagles41-380.3421-59-7.814.08
Furman Paladins38-43-0.7021-67-8.824.06
Washington Huskies62-285.8834-48-2.234.06
Kent St Golden Flashes59-128.4831-350.394.05
Baylor Bears47-275.1930-52-2.904.05
Illinois Chicago Flames27-43-1.5411-62-9.584.02
North Carolina Tar Heels65-1710.5045-252.464.02
Stanford Cardinal55-285.1231-58-2.914.02
Montana Grizzlies62-139.8740-301.844.02
Belmont Bruins81-814.8756-256.844.02
Eastern Washington Eagles41-262.5217-49-5.504.01
Idaho State Bengals35-330.4914-56-7.514.00
Long Beach St 49ers57-178.4736-300.484.00
Stetson Hatters39-37-1.3419-60-9.334.00
Northern Iowa Panthers64-217.2939-41-0.693.99
Marist Red Foxes40-36-0.2420-65-8.193.98
Brigham Young Cougars73-1212.7146-284.783.97
Texas Christian Horned Frogs27-42-4.717-68-12.633.96
San Jose St Spartans22-39-3.6110-55-11.523.96
Central Michigan Chippewas41-291.3618-55-6.553.96
Tulsa Golden Hurricane55-197.0438-33-0.873.96
Mississippi Rebels49-204.3524-50-3.543.95
Weber St Wildcats66-910.4441-292.563.94
Washington St Cougars42-411.7227-58-6.143.93
Bucknell Bison59-158.6936-290.863.92
Youngstown St Penguins32-37-1.3510-62-9.173.91
Michigan St Spartans64-148.5837-360.793.90
Arizona Wildcats67-229.0242-411.283.87
Akron Zips62-1010.5744-262.873.85
Louisville Cardinals60-1312.3240-214.673.83
Oregon Ducks55-313.1535-53-4.493.82
Texas Arlington Mavericks44-196.1330-35-1.513.82
Western Michigan Broncos60-176.9228-42-0.713.82
Northern Colorado Bears44-244.0023-46-3.583.79
Cleveland St Vikings52-215.8832-42-1.703.79
Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles38-164.2019-36-3.353.78
Portland Pilots37-350.7219-52-6.793.76
Florida St Seminoles50-263.9139-41-3.523.72
Vanderbilt Commodores51-224.9229-46-2.483.70
Western Carolina Catamounts57-283.0130-57-4.393.70
Creighton Bluejays59-148.0834-330.693.70
Kentucky Wildcats67-1110.4541-303.073.69
Tenn Martin Skyhawks29-42-1.5520-52-8.903.68
Northern Illinois Huskies29-38-1.3012-62-8.593.65
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets36-370.6615-59-6.613.64
Oregon St Beavers36-47-3.0616-71-10.333.64
Southern Illinois Salukis47-361.1622-61-6.073.62
Old Dominion Monarchs54-188.0734-280.853.61
Campbell Fighting Camels46-371.6525-58-5.573.61
VCU Rams71-1211.5946-274.403.60
St Johns Red Storm39-29-0.4618-52-7.633.59
Virginia Cavaliers48-264.5428-45-2.603.57
Arizona St Sun Devils47-352.0025-60-5.133.57
Florida Atlantic Owls39-321.9021-46-5.223.56
Southern Utah Thunderbirds38-39-1.1318-65-8.223.55
George Mason Patriots54-139.3333-292.243.55
San Diego St Aztecs68-118.9541-351.863.55
Michigan Wolverines51-273.3528-46-3.683.52
Fordham Rams18-44-7.088-55-14.113.52
Arkansas Little Rock Trojans47-293.1836-46-3.783.48
UNLV Runnin Rebels66-187.2031-400.243.48
Middle Tennessee St Blue Raiders55-199.2244-272.303.46
East Carolina Pirates28-39-2.8717-53-9.793.46
North Texas Mean Green Eagles52-226.3835-39-0.503.44
Wis Milwaukee Panthers47-270.8925-47-5.943.42
Troy Trojans38-380.7126-51-6.123.42
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks41-272.6525-45-4.173.41
Bowling Green Falcons37-281.7121-46-5.093.40
Valparaiso Crusaders55-225.7136-35-1.083.40
Siena Saints64-255.5241-43-1.263.39
Boise St Broncos45-244.5531-48-2.183.37
Southern Methodist Mustangs28-370.3118-50-6.383.35
Delaware Blue Hens42-340.3327-47-6.353.34
Niagara Purple Eagles51-334.1236-45-2.563.34
Colgate Raiders29-36-0.2221-49-6.803.29
Richmond Spiders46-215.0629-34-1.483.27
Idaho Vandals27-34-0.4621-43-6.983.26
St Bonaventure Bonnies33-320.7120-43-5.813.26
Wisconsin Badgers65-159.4339-312.913.26
UC Santa Barbara Gauchos50-185.8232-34-0.653.24
Florida AM Rattlers44-31-0.1622-54-6.633.24
Temple Owls51-109.8731-203.413.23
Rutgers Scarlet Knights20-40-4.8011-51-11.243.22
Tennessee St Tigers42-291.2823-54-5.133.21
Western Illinois Leathernecks36-39-1.7720-56-8.173.20
Samford Bulldogs42-380.4427-59-5.953.20
Connecticut Huskies40-225.7732-34-0.623.20
Villanova Wildcats49-246.2638-36-0.123.19
Cal Poly SLO Mustangs41-293.3027-41-3.043.17
Jacksonville St Gamecocks31-39-0.7112-61-7.043.17
Tulane Green Wave29-38-1.1019-53-7.403.15
Louisiana Monroe Warhawks31-45-2.8020-55-9.053.13
Seton Hall Pirates33-360.5121-51-5.743.13
Duke Blue Devils71-1410.6443-254.413.12
Syracuse Orange48-178.0039-291.813.10
Canisius Golden Griffins38-410.9228-59-5.243.08
Texas State Bobcats30-31-0.0220-46-6.173.08
Austin Peay Governors52-274.8633-36-1.253.06
UAB Blazers42-254.8836-30-1.233.06
Northwestern St Demons48-284.1135-39-1.993.05
Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles44-291.7527-52-4.353.05
Nevada Wolf Pack53-275.3337-31-0.763.05
Air Force Falcons29-40-3.1415-62-9.213.04
Mississippi St Bulldogs44-280.3823-48-5.693.04
Binghamton Bearcats22-33-3.2514-43-9.263.01
Rhode Island Rams40-234.4327-35-1.552.99
LIU Brooklyn Blackbirds59-274.9841-41-0.982.98
Auburn Tigers29-41-2.6612-57-8.612.98
UC Riverside Highlanders30-35-2.4514-55-8.352.95
Manhattan Jaspers47-362.2227-54-3.642.93
UMKC Kangaroos27-36-3.2714-52-9.112.92
Miami OH Red Hawks44-242.6625-43-3.182.92
Elon University Phoenix44-361.3931-53-4.452.92
Hofstra Pride38-331.3524-48-4.462.91
UC Davis Aggies28-30-1.1419-43-6.942.90
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers61-266.2838-370.482.90
Eastern Illinois Panthers33-36-1.1420-51-6.902.88
Drexel Dragons47-303.4834-39-2.272.88
Wofford Terriers59-286.1143-400.392.86
UC Irvine Anteaters47-204.3328-44-1.392.86
South Carolina Gamecocks29-38-3.2814-63-8.952.84
NC State Wolfpack40-320.5826-57-5.042.81
Princeton Tigers44-186.1525-330.572.79
Florida International Golden Panthers31-38-0.5820-52-6.112.77
Santa Clara Broncos34-360.1423-51-5.392.77
Pittsburgh Panthers43-177.5533-292.052.75
Towson Tigers27-42-2.4322-57-7.902.74
Davidson Wildcats75-1514.9863-129.512.74
Liberty Flames45-332.2830-50-3.192.74
Oakland Golden Grizzlies60-119.3739-243.902.74
Duquesne Dukes28-320.6721-47-4.782.73
Indiana Purdue Jaguars44-332.4531-47-2.962.71
St Peters Peacocks33-44-1.2725-60-6.652.69
Iona Gaels61-297.0338-381.662.69
Ball St Cardinals31-36-0.4819-53-5.762.64
San Francisco Dons38-361.1430-41-4.142.64
James Madison Dukes33-41-0.8223-53-6.072.63
Southern Jaguars50-314.4437-45-0.802.62
South Florida Bulls22-38-4.6712-52-9.842.59
Monmouth NJ Hawks29-39-1.8518-51-6.992.57
St Marys Gaels60-1310.5848-255.442.57
CSU Northridge Matadors37-322.0124-41-3.112.56
La Salle Explorers32-301.9227-37-3.192.56
Illinois Fighting Illini40-311.3128-54-3.792.55
Northwestern Wildcats27-45-3.9017-60-9.002.55
Navy Midshipmen26-37-2.0819-46-7.172.55
Eastern Kentucky Colonels50-214.7934-44-0.272.53
VMI Keydets39-312.2635-43-2.772.52
Northeastern Huskies47-273.9336-41-1.092.51
Loyola Marymount Lions25-43-5.4415-60-10.442.50
California Golden Bears52-352.8740-43-2.112.49
Southern California Trojans46-380.2124-63-4.772.49
Cornell Big Red38-224.9731-280.052.46
Dartmouth Big Green19-40-5.0510-50-9.822.39
Oral Roberts Golden Eagles61-109.8941-235.172.36
Texas San Antonio Roadrunners29-31-0.1328-39-4.822.35
DePaul Blue Demons18-50-7.379-59-12.042.34
San Diego Toreros36-39-0.7625-46-5.342.29
Georgetown Hoyas54-186.5837-312.012.29
Citadel Bulldogs27-54-3.5725-61-8.102.27
NC Greensboro Spartans39-440.4529-56-4.072.26
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers58-207.3550-312.892.23
Pepperdine Waves27-39-5.5619-57-10.012.23
Detroit Titans33-371.3926-49-3.042.22
Rice Owls18-45-5.1014-58-9.492.20
Fairfield Stags53-293.4338-48-0.812.12
Radford Highlanders41-400.4231-45-3.752.09
Pennsylvania Quakers34-262.0529-29-2.052.05
Brown Bears28-31-0.2219-42-4.262.02
Rider Broncs53-283.2545-41-0.792.02
Harvard Crimson42-166.1036-252.181.96
Yale Bulldogs40-193.4633-28-0.311.89
Murray St Racers65-1510.0649-216.341.86
Columbia Lions31-29-0.1218-41-3.801.84
William Mary Tribe36-35-0.2028-50-3.791.80
Cal St Fullerton Titans36-321.5730-39-1.941.76
South Alabama Jaguars47-302.1340-38-1.351.74
Hartford Hawks28-29-3.5616-37-6.981.71
Charleston Cougars60-206.7047-293.281.71
Hampton Pirates49-305.0041-331.681.66
Army Black Knights27-34-2.3122-47-5.421.56
Quinnipiac Bobcats50-215.0841-282.061.51
Loyola Maryland Greyhounds44-292.3632-310.061.15

From looking at the list above we can make some guesses on why some teams have a bigger edge than others.

I think the distance the opponent has to travel is the most important thing.  Think about it.  When you hop on a plane for 2-3 hours you stiffen up.  Now imagine you are a rather large basketball player fitting into those tight seats.  It has to be worse right?

The schools up in the Northeast don’t have that edge.  They are short bus rides away from one another.  That makes for easy travel for the visitors.

There is also the time change.  It just throws off your biological clock.  These kids don’t stay in the new location long enough to adapt.

The other thing I’m noticing is altitude.  Denver has a significant advantage.  Weber State and Utah State both have a nice edge playing in their own arenas.

It doesn’t appear that crowd size has much, if anything, to do with it.  I know that’s not what fans want to hear.  They think all that noise is distracting to opponents and helps influence the outcome in favor of their team.  However, the data leads me to believe otherwise.

So how can you use this to your advantage?  I think you have to use it with the power rankings of each team.  If the ratings are comparable, the home edge is small, and the line is rather large you have yourself a play.  Unless of course there are injuries you need to consider.  Remember the team at BoydsBets is here for you all season long to help you win more of your wagers.

More on Home Field/Court Advantage